Home > Taiwan > Company Registration In Taiwan

Company Registration In Taiwan

Our service coverage for Taiwan WFOE include company setup, Work Permit application, ARC (Alien Resident certificate) Application. WFOE means Wholly-Foreign-Owned-Enterprise.

According to present Taiwan government regulations, each WFOE can assign one foreigner as  manager to apply for one Work Permit if its capital is over NT$500,000(>=US$17,000). After a foreigner getting Work Permit, the one can apply ARC. Therefore, if need to assign a person to longly stay in Taiwan, your company capital need to be more than NT$500,000(>=US$17,000).

WFOE in Taiwan include subsidiary, branch, representative.

The difference Among Subsidiary, Branch, Representative Office

(1) Subsidiary would be a taxable entity and would be a legal entity

(2) Branch would be a taxable entity that could issue GUI (Government United Invoice). However, it would not be a legal entity.

(3) Representative office would not be a taxable entity and can not issue GUI (Government United Invoice). It is not a legal entity.

How to judge what kinds of entities you need to register?

Does it have a Tax ID? Issuing Selling Invoices? Is it a legal Entity? Is it wholly owned by a Foreigner?
Representative office Yes No No Yes
Branch Yes Yes No Yes
Subsidiary Yes Yes Yes Yes
Joint Venture Yes Yes Yes No

1. To set-up a new subsidiary in Taiwan

1.1 It needs a seven step application lasting about 41 days.

1.1.1 Apply to the Department of Commerce, MOEA for reservation of a Chinese name. (5 working days)

1.1.2 After reservation, documents mentioned in item 1.2.3, 1.2.4.3 need to be authorized and notarized. It takes about 15 days.

1.1.3 Apply to the Investment Commission, MOEA for Foreign Investment Approval (F.I.A.) (10 working days)

1.1. Apply to the Investment Commission, MOEA for proof of capital remittance. (2 working days).

1.1.5 Some companies might need special permission. For business requiring special permission of the competent authorities in accordance with law or a decree If needed. Then apply to the government authority in charge of business for permission (working days depends on which industry)

1.1.6 Apply to the Department of Commerce, Taipei City Government for a company license (7 working days)

1.1.7 Apply to the Board of Foreign Trade, MOEA for registration as a licensed exporter and importer. (2 working days)

1.2 Total required documents of the above-mentioned seven-step application:

1.2.1 Name of company and Business items

1.2.2 Representative’s ID copy

1.2.3 Power of attorney appointing CPA

1.2.4 Documents certifying the identities of all incorporated, directors, supervisors

1.2.4.1 Local juridical person: copy of company license

1.2.4.2 Local natural person: copy of I.D. card

1.2.4.3 Foreign juridical person: copy of certificate of incorporation

1.2.4.4 Foreign natural person: passport with signature and address

1.2.5 Copy of the latest bill of house tax

1.2.6 Consent letter of householder

1.2.7 The items above 1.2.3, 1.2.4.3 must be notarized by a notary public and authenticated by the nearest ROC embassy or consulate or by the appropriate representative of the ROC government in the country where the company is located.

2. Registration of Foreign-owned Branch In Taiwan

2.1 The seven step application needs about 38 days.

2.1.1 Apply to the Department of Commerce, MOEA for reservation of a Chinese name. (7 working days)

2.1.2 After reservation, documents mentioned in items from 2.2.1, 2.2.2, 2.2.3, 2.2.5, 2.2.7, and 2.2.11.3 need to be authorized and notarized. It would take about 15 days.

2.1.3 Some company might need special permission. For businesses requiring special permission of the competent authorities in accordance with law or a degree if needed, Then go to apply to the government authority in charge of business for permission (working days depends on the industry).

2.1.4 Apply to the Department of Commerce, for a branch registration. (7 working days)

2.1.5 Apply to the local tax department (Taipei City) for a business registration. (7 working days)

2.1.6 Apply to the Board of Foreign Trade, MOEA for registration as a licensed exporter and importer. (2 working days)

2.2 Total required documents of the above-mentioned seven-step application:

2.2.1 Power of attorney appointing the company’s litigious and non-litigious agent.

2.2.2 Power of attorney appointing the branch manager

2.2.3 Photocopy of the articles of incorporation and bylaws

2.2.4 Photocopy of the company’s certificate of incorporation

2.2.5 Duplicate or photocopy of the official document issued by the foreign government authorities if the company’s establishment requires special approval

2.2.6 Photocopy of the ROC competent authorities approval letter if the branch’s business requires a special permit

2.2.7 Minutes of the board of directors’ meeting.

2.2.8 Photocopy of the notice of inward remittance and the exchange memo for operating capital remitted into the ROC

2.2.9 Photocopy of the identification card of the company’s litigious and non-litigious agent and branch manager (if an ROC national)

2.2.10 Power of attorney if a CPA will file the application.

2.2.11 One of the following residence documents of the litigious and non-litigious agent and branch manager (if a foreigner)

2.2.11.1 Photocopy of his/her valid alien resident certificate; or

2.2.11.2 Photocopy of his passport (the agent must state his residence on his copy , sign his name on it and affix his personal chop to it ); or

2.2.11.3 Certificate from his government identifying him and stating his residence; or

2.2.11.4 Affidavit from him stating his residence and nationality

2.2.12 A photocopy of the original house ownership certificate for the building of the branch or a document to prove payment of the latest house tax; and a photocopy of the original house lease contract or an agreement issued by the house owner.

2.2.13 The items above 2.2.1, 2.2.2, 2.2.3, 2.2.5, 2.2.7, and 2.2.11.3 must be notarized by a notary public and authenticated by the nearest ROC embassy or consulate or by the appropriate representative of the ROC government in the country where the company is located.

3. To set-up a new rep. office in Taiwan owned by a foreign parent company

3.1 Application

3.1.1 Apply to the Department of Commerce, MOEA for Rep. Office. (5  working days)

3.2 Total required documents of the above-mentioned application:

3.2.1 One of the following residence documents of the litigious and non-litigious agent

3.2.1.1 Photocopy of the identification card of the company’s litigious and non-litigious agent (if an ROC national)

3.2.1.2 Photocopy of his valid alien resident certificate (if a foreigner); or

3.2.1.3 Photocopy of his passport (the agent must state his residence on his copy and affix his personal chop to it ); (if a foreigner)

3.2.2 Photocopy of the company’s certificate of incorporation

3.2.3 Power of attorney appointing a CPA

3.2.4 Power of attorney appointing Representative

3.2.5 Original Consent letter of householder

3.2.6 Photocopy of the latest house tax bill

3.2.7 The items above from 3.2.2 to 3.2.4 must be notarized by a notary public and authenticated by the nearest ROC embassy or consulate or by the appropriate representative of the ROC government in the country where the company is located.

If you want to set up WFOE in Taiwan or need more information, try below:

Contact person:

Mr. Jerry Chu, speaking in English, Graduated from USA graduate School

TEL: +886-2-27170515E103

Mobile: +886-939-357-735

E-mail: register.taiwan@evershinecpa.com